Apex Concerts, Vers l’éternité

Church Fine Arts Building, Nightingale Concert Hall (map)

  • Benjamin Beilman, violin
  • Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet
  • Dmitri Atapine, cello
  • Hyeyeon Park, piano
  • James Winn, piano

Works by Debussy, Ravel, Poulenc & Messiaen

https://www.unr.edu/cla/music/acs/index.htm

Saint-Paul Chamber Orchestra: Schubert’s Third Symphony

Saint-Paul Chamber Orchestra (map)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Selections from Don Giovanni

Benjamin Britten
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge

Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3

 

Thursday, September 28, 2017 – 7:30 PM
Trinity Lutheran Church, Stillwater

Friday, September 29, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Wayzata Community Church, Wayzata

Saturday, September 30, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Saint Paul's United Church of Christ, Summit Avenue

Sunday, October 1, 2017 – 2:00 PM
Benson Great Hall, Arden Hills

Tuesday, October 3, 2017 – 7:30 PM
Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church, Apple Valley

Wednesday, October 4, 2017 – 7:00 PM
Humboldt High School Auditorium, West Side Saint Paul

Friday, October 6, 2017 – 11:00 AM
Ordway Concert Hall, Downtown St. Paul

Friday, October 6, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Ordway Concert Hall, Downtown St. Paul

Saturday, October 7, 2017 – 8:00 PM
Ordway Concert Hall, Downtown St. Paul

 

https://content.thespco.org/events/schuberts-third-symphony/

Faculty Recital: Voices of Inspirations

Fine Arts Center, Bezanson Recital Hall (map)

Music by Schubert, Weber, Glinka & more

Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet
Jamie-Rose Guarrine, soprano;
Edward Arron, cello & guest Jeewon Park, piano

http://www.umass.edu/music/events/2017-10-11

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival, Artist Circle Event

Private concert

Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet
Jeewon Park, piano

Francis Poulenc Sonata For Clarinet And Piano
Bernstein Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Weber Grand Duo Concertant in E Flat Major for Clarinet and Piano, Op. 48  

https://www.santafechambermusic.com/

Ryan McNamara and John Zorn at the Guggenheim

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum (map)

See the premiere of a Works & Process commission for the
unique architecture of the Guggenheim’s Peter B. Lewis Theater. Collaborating with a community of dancers and artists with whom he has worked for years, Ryan McNamara will create a performance set to Commedia dell’arte by composer John Zorn.

https://www.guggenheim.org/event/ryan-mcnamara-and-john-zorn

Ryan McNamara and John Zorn at the Guggenheim

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum (map)

See the premiere of a Works & Process commission for the
unique architecture of the Guggenheim’s Peter B. Lewis Theater. Collaborating with a community of dancers and artists with whom he has worked for years, Ryan McNamara will create a performance set to Commedia dell’arte by composer John Zorn.

https://www.guggenheim.org/event/ryan-mcnamara-and-john-zorn

Faculty Chamber Winds: Salon Music

Fine Arts Center, Bezanson Recital Hall (map)

Matthew Westgate, coordinator
Music by William Walton: Facade: An Entertainment & Kurt Weill: Little Threepenny MusicWith UMass Amherst music faculty performers

http://www.umass.edu/music/event/faculty-chamber-winds-salon-music

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: New Music

Rose Studio (map)

Anna Weesner The Space Between for String Quartet (2008, rev. 2015)
Vivian Fung New Work for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (World Premiere, CMS Co-Commission) (2017)
Missy Mazzoli Quartet for Queen Mab for Strings (2014)
Shulamit Ran Stream for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (2015)

Daedalus Quartet
Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet

https://www.chambermusicsociety.org/nyc/events/upcoming/new-music-november-9-2017-630/

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: New Music

Rose Studio (map)

Anna Weesner The Space Between for String Quartet (2008, rev. 2015)
Vivian Fung New Work for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (World Premiere, CMS Co-Commission) (2017)
Missy Mazzoli Quartet for Queen Mab for Strings (2014)
Shulamit Ran Stream for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (2015)

Daedalus Quartet
Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet

https://www.chambermusicsociety.org/nyc/events/upcoming/new-music-november-9-2017-9/

The Valley Winds

West Springfield High School (map)

In Memorium (Maslanka)
Souvenir de Porto Rico (Gottschalk/arr. Brignolo)
Clarinet Concerto (Copland/trans. Casselberry)
~intermission~
Buckaroo Holiday (Copland)
Minor Alterations (Lovrien)
Midnight Sleigh Ride (Prokofiev/arr. Wallace)
Sleigh Ride (Anderson)

http://www.thevalleywinds.org/

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra: Behind the Mask, Truls Mørk, cello

Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium (map)

HANDEL: Orchestral Suite No. 2, HWV 349 Water Music
SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No. 1
SHUYING LI: Out Came the Sun (World Premiere)
STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite

http://orpheusnyc.org/event/truls-mork-cello/

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra: Behind the Mask, Truls Mørk, cello

Kravis Center for the Performing Arts (map)

HANDEL: Orchestral Suite No. 2, HWV 349 Water Music
SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No. 1
SHUYING LI: Out Came the Sun (World Premiere)
STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella Suite

http://orpheusnyc.org/event/behind-the-mask-i-truls-mork-cello/