Chamber Music Northwest

Lan Su Chinese Garden (map)

Beyond the Cultural Revolution: An Evening in the Garden

BRIGHT SHENG The Stream Flows for Solo Violin (1990)
VIVIAN FUNG Frenetic Memories for Clarinet Quintet (2017)
CHEN YI Ning for Violin, Cello, and Pipa (2001)

Cho-Liang Lin, violin
Wu Man, pipa
Daedalus Quartet
Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet
Sophie Shao, cello

https://cmnw.org/concerts-tickets/2018-summer-festival/beyond-the-cultural-revolution-an-evening-in-the-garden/1356/

Chamber Music Northwest

Lincoln Performance Hall, PSU (map)

Beyond the Cultural Revolution: The Silver River

BRIGHT SHENG The Silver River (1997)

Bright Sheng, conductor
Theodore Arm, violin
Ransom Wilson, flute
Wu Man, pipa
Pius Cheung, percussion
Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet
Sophie Shao, cello
The Silver River Cast & Crew

https://cmnw.org/concerts-tickets/2018-summer-festival/beyond-the-cultural-revolution-the-silver-river/1357/

Chamber Music Northwest

Lincoln Performance Hall, PSU (map)

Beyond the Cultural Revolution: The Silver River

BRIGHT SHENG The Silver River (1997)

Bright Sheng, conductor
Theodore Arm, violin
Ransom Wilson, flute
Wu Man, pipa
Pius Cheung, percussion
Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet
Sophie Shao, cello
The Silver River Cast & Crew

https://cmnw.org/concerts-tickets/2018-summer-festival/beyond-the-cultural-revolution-the-silver-river1/1358/

Chamber Music Northwest

Kaul Auditorium (Reed College) (map)

Beyond the Cultural Revolution: Premieres & Tan Dun’s Ghost Opera

XIAOGANG YE Gardenia for Pipa and String Quartet (2017)
VIVIAN FUNG Frenetic Memories for Clarinet Quintet (2017)
TAN DUN Ghost Opera (1994)

Miró Quartet
Cho-Liang Lin, violin
Wu Man, pipa
Daedalus Quartet
Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet
Sophie Shao, cello

Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival

Bridgehampton Presbyterian Church Grounds (map)

Free Outdoor Concert: Waltzes to Tangos

  • Strauss/SchoenbergEmperor Waltz, Op. 437 for Flute, Clarinet, String Quartet, and Piano (1889/1925)
  • DvořákTwo Waltzes for String Quartet, Op. 54 Nos. 1 & 4 (1879-80)
  • Grant StillFolk Song Suite No. 1 for Flute, String Quartet, and Piano (1962)
  • O’ConnorF.C.’s Jig for Violin and Viola (1992-93)
  • PiazzollaImágenes 676, Oblivion, and Fuga y Misterio for Flute, Clarinet, String Quartet and Piano

Marya Martin, Flute
Paul Huang, Violin
Kristin Lee, Violin
Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu, Violin/Viola
Jakob Koranyi, Cello
David Fung, Piano

BRIDGEHAMPTON CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL

Bridgehampton Presbyterian Church (map)

Concerts: Mozart & More

  • Mozart Piano Trio No. 6 in G major, K. 564 (1788)
  • Martinů Nonet for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Horn, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Double Bass (1959)
  • Bunch Summer Hours for Piano and Winds (2018) (BCMF Commission; World Premiere)
  • Mozart Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-flat major, K. 493 (1786)

Marya Martin, Flute
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Peter Kolkay, Bassoon
Stewart Rose, Horn
Yura Lee, Violin
Masumi Rostad, Viola
Clive Greensmith, Cello
Donald Palma, Double Bass
Ran Dank, Piano

http://www.bcmf.org/season/event/2018/08/05

Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival

Parrish Art Museum (map)

BCMF at the Parrish: American Dreams

  • HigdonSummer Shimmers for Piano and Wind Quintet (2004)
  • GlassEtudes #2 and #20 for Solo Piano
  • TsontakisSelected Knickknacks for Violin and Viola (2001)
  • DohnányiAria for Flute and Piano, Op. 48, No. 1 (1958)
  • MacCombieLight Upon a Turning Leaf for Flute, Clarinet, Bassoon, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Piano (2010 - BCMF Commission)

Marya Martin, Flute
James Austin Smith, Oboe
Peter Kolkay, Bassoon
Stewart Rose, Horn
Yura Lee, Violin
Masumi Rostad, Viola
Clive Greensmith, Cello

http://www.bcmf.org/season/event/2018/08/06

Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival

Channing Sculpture Garden (map)

Concerts: Wm. Brian Little Concert: Bernstein & Copland

  • Copland Appalachian Spring for 13 Instruments (1944)
  • Bernstein Songs from West Side Story for Baritone and Piano (1957)
  • Bernstein Anniversaries for Solo Piano
  • Copland/arr. Bunch Old American Songs for Baritone and Ensemble (1950-52)

    Nathan Gunn, Baritone
    Marya Martin, Flute
    Peter Kolkay, Bassoon
    Benjamin Baker, Violin
    Ani Kavafian, Violin
    Alexi Kenney, Violin
    Amy Schwartz Moretti, Violin
    Che-Yen Chen, Viola
    Matthew Lipman, Viola
    Nicholas Canellakis, Cello
    Mihai Marica, Cello
    Donald Palma, Double Bass
    Michael Brown, Piano
    Julie Gunn, Piano

http://www.bcmf.org/season/event/2018/08/10

Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival

Bridgehampton Presbyterian Church (map)

Concerts: From the Ecstatic to the Sublime

  • Schubert String Trio in B-flat major, D. 471 (1816)
  • Moravec Chamber Symphony for Flute, Clarinet, Horn, Violin, Cello, Piano, and Percussion (2003)
  • Golijov Mariel for Cello and Marimba (1999)
  • Schumann Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44 (1842)

Marya Martin, Flute
Stewart Rose, Horn
Benjamin Baker, Violin
Amy Schwartz Moretti, Violin
Matthew Lipman, Viola
Nicholas Canellakis, Cello
Michael Brown, Piano
Ian David Rosenbaum, percussion

 

http://www.bcmf.org/season/event/2018/08/12

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center at SPAC

Little Theatre (map)

Timeless Masterworks

Mozart   Trio in E-flat major for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, K. 498, “Kegelstatt”
Lobos   Assobio A Játo (The Jet Whistle) for Flute and Cello
Mackley   Micro-Concerto for Solo Percussion, Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano
Schumann   Quartet in E-flat major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 47

Alessio Bax, Piano
Sean Lee, Violin
Matthew Lipman, Viola
Mihai Marica, Cello
Tara Helen O’Connor, Flute
Romie De Guise-Langlois, Clarinet
Ayano Kataoka, Percussion

 

https://spac.org/event/the-chamber-music-society-of-lincoln-center-4/

Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival

ELLEY-LONG MUSIC CENTER (map)

MAINSTAGE CONCERT The Creative Journey

Tower Petroushkates
Haydn/Tovey Piano Trio in F-sharp Minor
Cowell Set of Five
Tower No Longer Very Clear
Mendelssohn Piano Trio in C Minor

Steven Copes, violin, Bella Hristova, violin
Jay Campbell, cello, Fred Sherry, cello
Joshua Smith, flute, Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet
Gloria Chien, piano, Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Ellen Hwangbo, piano, Ian Rosenbaum, percussion

http://www.lccmf.org/2018-festival-second-weekend-events/

Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival

ELLEY-LONG MUSIC CENTER (map)

MAINSTAGE CONCERT Virtuosity

Milstein Paganiniana Variations
Lutoslawski Variations on a Theme by Paganini                     
David Ludwig Paganiniana: Concerto for violin and chamber ensemble
                        An LCCMF 2018 Co-commission
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring for two pianos

Bella Hristova, violin, Soovin Kim, violin
Fred Sherry, cello, Joshua Smith, flute
Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet
Gloria Chien, piano, Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Ellen Hwangbo, piano, Ian Rosenbaum, percussion

http://www.lccmf.org/2018-festival-second-weekend-events/

Lighthouse Chamber Players

PROVINCETOWN UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST MEETING HOUSE (map)

GREAT MUSIC ON SUNDAYS

Mozart: Trio in E-Flat Major, K. 498 ("Kegelstatt")
Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in F Major (1838)
Stravinsky: Suite from L'Histoire du Soldat

Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet
Elizabeth Chang, violin; Nardo Poy, viola
Alissa Leiser, piano

 

https://www.lighthousechamberplayers.org/concerts/